The Somerset National Novella Writing Competition is open to all Australian high school students. It is a wonderful opportunity for serious student writers, encouraging them in their literary growth - and there are also some fantastic prizes on offer!

As a part of the 2019 Somerset Storyfest, school-aged students are invited to participate in the Somerset National Novella Writing Competition supported by Penguin Random House Australia.

2019 State Winners

New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
Drain – Keely Mewett, Picton High School

Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia
To Challenge the Ocean – Kate Alfano, Sacre Coeur

Queensland and Northern Territory
The Traitors Mask – Patti Mooreswell, Noosa Pengari Steiner School

Western Australia
Lift Me Up – Jacki Elezovich, Swan Valley Anglican Community School


2019 Shortlisted Entries

New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
Sa – Claire Luther, Hornsby Girls High School
Water’s Bane – Nikola Bratkovic, Redfield College
City of Dreams – Matilda Farr, Home School
Drain – Keely Mewett, Picton High School
The Guilty Act – Grace Pizarro, St Columbas Catholic College   
The Martian Wells – Grace Hu, Pymble Ladies’s College


Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia

Boy – Claire Hennessy, St Dominic’s Priory College
The Living – Tahnisha Gosney, Melton Secondary College
To Challenge the Ocean – Kate Alfano, Sacre Coeur
A Viral Infection – Sarah Lam, Presbyterian Ladies’ College
The Cagebirds – Angelina Goh, Presbyterian Ladies’ College


Queensland and Northern Territory

Mr Mystery – Shavonne Jones, Shavonne Jones
The Watcher’s Knowledge – Hannah Rowlands, Charlotte Mason College
The Culling – Lani Gibson, Miami State High School
Freakshow – Ashlee Redmond, Tamborine Mountain College
The Traitors Mask – Patti Mooreswell, Noosa Pengari Steiner School
The Dark Reign – Tahlia Allen, Kenmore State High School
Catching the Falling Sun – Grace Curley, Home School


Western Australia

Lift Me Up – Jacki Elezovich, Swan Valley Anglican Commnuity School
Splat – Dev Sheth, Hale School
Adventures in Nowhere – Helen Lovegrove, Presbyterian Ladies’ College, Perth
Step by Step – Helen Lovegrove, Presbyterian Ladies’ College, Perth

2018 National Winner
2018 State Winners
2018 Shortlisted Entries
Judges Notes

2018 National Winner

Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia
Backyards – Abby Strangward, Frankston High School

2018 State Winners

Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales and Western Australia
A Higher Power – Grace Hu, Pymble Ladies' College

Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia
Backyards – Abby Strangward, Frankston High School

Queensland and Northern Territory
Grave Ties – Kodi Sawtell, Boonah State High School

2018 Shortlisted Entries

Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales and Western Australia
Red Ridge, White Snow – William Pieper, Home Education
The Intersection – Keely Mewett, Picton High School
A Higher Power – Grace Hu, Pymble Ladies' College
The Last Year – Georgina Lidgard, Applecross Senior High School

Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia
Body in Brighton – Imogen Reeves, Launceston Church Grammar School
First Forever, Forever First – Jun Tong Liu, Presbyterian Ladies College
Backyards – Abby Strangward, Frankston High School
A Million Unspoken Words – Angelina Goh, Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Queensland and Northern Territory
A Shadow of April – Ella Barnett, Murrumba State Secondary College
Twin Souls – Lauren Gray, Kilcoy State High School
Steph-VAN-ie Frik – Shavonne Jones, Varsity College
Grave Ties – Kodi Sawtell, Boonah State High School

Judges Notes