The Storyfest National Novella Writing Competition is open to all Australian high school students. It is a wonderful opportunity for serious student writers, encouraging them in their literary growth - and there are also some fantastic prizes on offer! 

As a part of the 2022 Somerset Storyfest, school-aged students are invited to participate in our National Novella Writing Competition supported by Penguin Random House Australia.  Entries open Monday 26 July 2021, click here for Conditions of Entry.

2021 Winners
2020 Winners
2019 Winners
2018 Winners

2021 Winners

2021 National Winner

The String Quartet – Eden Annesley, Clarence Valley Anglican School


2021 State Winners

New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
The String Quartet – Eden Annesley, Clarence Valley Anglican School

Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia
Strangers From Within – Cameron De Silva, Waverley Christian College (Wantirna South)

Queensland and Northern Territory
Bigger Brother – Bridget MacKay, Emerald State High School

Western Australia
Today Until Yesterday – Hannah Pemberton, Perth Modern School

2020 Winners

2020 National Winner

All eyes on us. – Lani Gibson, Miami State High School


2020 State Winners

New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
The Fire Burning – Keely Mewett, Picton High School

Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia
Optimistic Fatalism – John Patrick, Home Education

Queensland and Northern Territory
All eyes on us. – Lani Gibson, Miami State High School

Western Australia
I am Death – Lottie Berinson, Mount Lawley Senior High School

2019 Winners

National Winner
To Challenge the Ocean – Kate Alfano, Sacre Coeur


State Winners
New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory
Drain – Keely Mewett, Picton High School

Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia
To Challenge the Ocean – Kate Alfano, Sacre Coeur

Queensland and Northern Territory
The Traitors Mask – Patti Mooreswell, Noosa Pengari Steiner School

Western Australia
Lift Me Up – Jacki Elezovich, Swan Valley Anglican Community School

2018 Winners

National Winner
Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia
Backyards – Abby Strangward, Frankston High School


State Winners
Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales and Western Australia
A Higher Power – Grace Hu, Pymble Ladies' College

Tasmania, Victoria and South Australia
Backyards – Abby Strangward, Frankston High School

Queensland and Northern Territory
Grave Ties – Kodi Sawtell, Boonah State High School